teeworlds server project

Comments and suggestions about E=mc² servers

teeworlds server project

Postby SoOPaH on Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:23 pm

a teeworlds clan :D




(au fait est-ce qu tu peu host un serv tee? ca fait quelque kilo, moi je peu l'host de chez moi mais bon je suis a 5 de ping, et les autre a 130. meme si ca se ressent pas dans le jeux, quand les gars vois ca ils leave...)

EDITED by Cynyx:
FROM an OFFTOPIC ON THE PRIVATE SECTION :)
SoOPaH
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:25 am
Location: France

Postby Cynyx on Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:43 pm

SoOPaH wrote:a teeworlds clan :D
(au fait est-ce qu tu peu host un serv tee? ca fait quelque kilo, moi je peu l'host de chez moi mais bon je suis a 5 de ping, et les autre a 130. meme si ca se ressent pas dans le jeux, quand les gars vois ca ils leave...)


:offtopic: i will try to make one.
User avatar
Cynyx
E=mc² Member, Site Admin
 
Posts: 3946
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: France, Paris

Postby SoOPaH on Wed Apr 16, 2008 3:10 pm

really easy to make just, edit settings.cfg to make a rcon password, and launch teeworlds_srv.exe. after press F2 to have server console in game




I have some map, I ll up it in a .rar.

http://ftp.emc2-clan.com/teemaps.rar :/ don't work ( I up it on ftp.emc2-clan.com, but don't know the link)

put it in data/maps ;) (not in config directory)
SoOPaH
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:25 am
Location: France

Postby Cynyx on Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:26 pm

i suppose .exe will not work on a linux server :)
but i have seen there is a linux version.

in order to help me, i need u work a little :

- remove ur old shitty files from the FTP :)
- create a directory called : teeworlds
- put in a zip or a bzip with maps (and not rar, rar sucks and not work on linux)
- put it a server config file

For the next steps, i will do it.

PS :
when u update a file, the link is like that : http://ftp.emc2-clan.com/ressources/YOURFILE

example : for teemaps.rar
http://ftp.emc2-clan.com/ressources/teemaps.rar

AND THANKS TO SOO FOR TOTALY FUCKS MY TOPIC WITH HIS OFFTOPIC :P
User avatar
Cynyx
E=mc² Member, Site Admin
 
Posts: 3946
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: France, Paris

Postby SoOPaH on Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:11 pm

i don't think map work if it compress, you need extract map. So I ll up each map in maps directory.


server config is the same as client config. and can be modified in game.

I put mine cfg anyway, and I will looking for how make serv on linux to help you




and I see a instagib mod :d
SoOPaH
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:25 am
Location: France

Postby Cynyx on Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:01 pm

i speak about an unique zip file with all map files.

i will unzip it later on the server., just for helping me to not have to check all files needed.
User avatar
Cynyx
E=mc² Member, Site Admin
 
Posts: 3946
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: France, Paris

Postby SoOPaH on Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:48 pm

SoOPaH
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:25 am
Location: France

Postby Cynyx on Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:04 pm

warn me if a banlist can be done because i want if it's possible to add some players banned on our HL2DM servers on this server too ... 8)
User avatar
Cynyx
E=mc² Member, Site Admin
 
Posts: 3946
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: France, Paris

Postby SoOPaH on Wed Apr 16, 2008 11:35 pm

not possible to ban, but can kick and have a status.



one or two error... first the port is 8303, and not 8083 :wink: (but not need to enter port to connect, just the adress

and the serv don't appear in list serv, maybe cze of port.




(I can change mod during game with "exec dm.cfg" )
and I'd make complete cfg for each mod, so you can delete settings.cfg. but serv must be launch with "./teeworlds -f dm.cfg"
SoOPaH
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:25 am
Location: France

Postby Cynyx on Thu Apr 17, 2008 7:46 am

SoOPaH wrote:not possible to ban, but can kick and have a status.

:?

SoOPaH wrote:one or two error... first the port is 8303, and not 8083 :wink: (but not need to enter port to connect, just the adress

and the serv don't appear in list serv, maybe cze of port.

so, I will update the port.

SoOPaH wrote:(I can change mod during game with "exec dm.cfg" )
and I'd make complete cfg for each mod, so you can delete settings.cfg. but serv must be launch with "./teeworlds -f dm.cfg"

I will delete settings.cfg, and server is already launched via this command.
User avatar
Cynyx
E=mc² Member, Site Admin
 
Posts: 3946
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: France, Paris

Postby DEM on Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:51 am

ty Cynyx and Soo for interest and for the help, i wait when we can play together
DEM
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:22 pm

Postby Trauma< on Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:43 pm

that's nice.
I think we should change 2 things in the server config:

sv_motd emc2 server
Or something, better thant "Teeworlds sample configuration" :?

sv_powerups 0
Because ninja is... not really fun in my opinion but it's my point of view.

What do you think?
Sorry for inactivity. :flower:
User avatar
Trauma<
E=mc² member
 
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 4:52 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby KIO on Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:38 pm

Ninja is fun and useful!!!... also, ctf maps are very good, my favourite so far is Pirates.. i love it:) I have played with my schoolfriends on our server today and then we moved to a pirate server... 8 of us playing for an hour:)))) I have installed it on the school computers, lol... it is VERY fun, when you sit next to the person you grab and hammer to death and he freaks out:)))
QOTD: O2 Broadband Usage policy:"...you can download as much as you like, but not more than 100GB per month..."
Image
User avatar
KIO
E=mc² member
 
Posts: 1547
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:27 pm
Location: UK, London

Postby SoOPaH on Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:53 pm

sv_motd emc2 server


I'd make that but cyn don't update it for the moment , maybe tonight :) (cynyx, there is new dm.cfg, tdm.cfg, and ctf.cfg on ftp , and new maps)


sv_powerups 1 , its fun :), but I can make a mod without :) or change it in game, whenyou r here :p
Last edited by SoOPaH on Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SoOPaH
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:25 am
Location: France

Postby Cynyx on Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:04 pm

it wil be nice if motd can be a website url, as E=mc² HL2DM server.
User avatar
Cynyx
E=mc² Member, Site Admin
 
Posts: 3946
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: France, Paris

Postby SoOPaH on Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:07 pm

i'd put www.emc2-clan.com in motd , just try.
SoOPaH
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 7:25 am
Location: France


Return to E=mc² Servers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron